MDL PROCEEDINGS AND ASBESTOS LITIGATION Before we address the specific facts of these three cases, we first set out the relevant rules and statutes governing Multidistrict Litigation proceedings generally, statutes governing claims involving asbestos-related injuries, and statutes and rules governing MDL proceedings in asbestos cases specifically. In 2003, the Texas Legislature created the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 74.161–.164. Government Code section 74.162 provides: Subject to Section 74.1625 and notwithstanding any other law, the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation may transfer civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact pending in the same or different constitutional courts, county courts at law, probate courts, or district courts to any district court for consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or other dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits. A transfer may be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation on its determination that the transfer will: be for the convenience of the parties and witnesses; and promote the just and efficient conduct of the actions. Id. § 74.162; see id. § 74.1625 (providing that JPML may not transfer most actions brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act or action brought under Texas Human Resources Code Chapter 36).