The insurance companies, on the other hand, argue that the Adkins and Able parties’ construction of section 90.010 ignores the statutory framework of Chapter 90 as a whole. They argue that both section 90.003 and 90.006 require all claimants alleging an asbestos-related injury to file a medical report, and neither section contains an exception for a claimant alleging a malignancy diagnosis. They point out that subsection 90.010(b) allows a defendant to transfer a case to the MDL court “[i]f the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2)” and that, at the time Nationwide Mutual filed the notice of transfer, no medical reports had been served and there was no evidence that each of the claimants had a malignancy diagnosis that would place them within subsection 90.010(a)(3).[7] They therefore argue that Nationwide Mutual properly