TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.003(a)(1). Section 90.006(c) provides that, in an action pending on the date Chapter 90 becomes law—September 1, 2005—and in which the trial commences more than 90 days after that date, the report required by section 90.003 must be served on each defendant on or before the earlier of (1) 60 days before trial commences or (2) 180 days after Chapter 90 becomes law. Id. § 90.006(c). Section 90.010 contains provisions relating to MDL proceedings. It provides, in relevant part: The MDL rules apply to any action pending on the date this chapter becomes law [September 1, 2005] in which the claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica unless: the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and trial has commenced or is set to commence on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law, except that the MDL rules shall apply to the action if the trial does not commence on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law; the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the claimant serves a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004 [concerning silica injuries] on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law; or the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the exposed person has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or malignant silica-related cancer. If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the claimant served a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law, the MDL pretrial court shall remand the action to the court in which the action was filed. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the report was not served on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law or that the report served does not comply with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the MDL pretrial court shall retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to the MDL rules. . . . . In an action that was pending on August 31, 2005, that was transferred to and remains pending in an MDL pretrial court, the MDL pretrial court shall not remand such action for trial unless: the claimant serves a report complying with