McShan, were sufficient to demonstrate the diagnosis required by section 90.010(a)(3), we would still conclude that the MDL court had the power to rule on the insurance companies’ special appearances. Because the Adkins and Able parties had not timely served medical reports compliant with section 90.003, Nationwide Mutual properly filed a notice transferring the cases to the MDL court under section 90.010(b). See id. § 90.010(b) (“If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date [Chapter 90] becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court.”).