Id. at 642. The MDL court immediately remanded the case back to Travis County. Id. The defendants sought mandamus relief in the Austin Court of Appeals, arguing that the MDL court abused its discretion in remanding the case under section 90.010 because it was undisputed that the plaintiffs had not served the medical reports required by section 90.003. Id. at 641. The Austin Court first noted that the defendants had tried to transfer the case to the MDL court under section 90.010(b). Id. at 643. The court held that subsection 90.010(b) did not provide a basis to transfer that particular case to the MDL court, reasoning: Subsection 90.010(b) states, in part: “If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court.” By its express terms this provision applies to cases falling within the ambit of subsection (a)(2).