The Adkins and Able parties argued that the case was “specifically excluded from the jurisdiction of the” MDL court under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 90.010(a)(3) because all of the Adkins and Able parties had filed suit prior to September 1, 2003, and each of them had been diagnosed with “malignant mesothelioma or other malignant asbestos-related cancer.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(a)(3) (providing that MDL rules apply to actions pending at time Chapter 90 becomes effective [September 1, 2005], in which claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica unless “the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the exposed person has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or malignant silica-related cancer”). The Adkins and Able parties also filed a motion requesting that the MDL court “stay and continue” all special appearances until the court had the opportunity to rule on the motion to remand, which implicated the court’s subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the case.