The amended petitions did not connect a specific diagnosis to a specific plaintiff. Thus, at the time Nationwide Mutual transferred the Adkins and Able litigations to the MDL court, the plaintiffs had presented neither Nationwide Mutual nor any other defendant with evidence that any plaintiff had been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma or another malignant asbestos-related cancer such that section 90.010(a)(3) applied to preclude the applicability of the MDL rules. Nationwide Mutual properly filed a notice transferring the cases to the MDL court pursuant to section 90.010(b).[9] Section 90.010(b) provides that if the MDL court determines that the claimant served a report complying with section 90.003 within 90 days of the effective date of Chapter 90, “the MDL pretrial court shall remand the action to the court in which the action was filed.” Id. If, however, the MDL court determines that the claimant did not serve a report complying with section 90.003, “the MDL pretrial court shall retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to the MDL rules.” Id. Section 90.010(d) further provides that in an action that was pending on August 31, 2005, “that was transferred to and remains pending in an MDL pretrial court, the MDL pretrial court shall not remand such action for trial unless . . . the claimant serves a report complying with Section 90.003 . . . .” Id. § 90.010(d).