They argue that adopting the Adkins and Able parties’ construction of section 90.010 would lead to an absurd conclusion because the plaintiffs would be allowed to keep their cases out of the MDL court without ever filing the statutorily required medical reports.[8] 2. Applicability of MDL Rules to These Cases We agree with the insurance companies that Nationwide Mutual properly transferred the Adkins and Able litigation to the MDL court pursuant to section 90.010(b). As stated above, section 90.010(b) provides: If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the claimant served a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law, the MDL pretrial court shall remand the action to the court in which the action was filed. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the report was not served on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law or that the report served does not comply with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the MDL pretrial court shall retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to the MDL rules. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(b). It is undisputed that the Adkins and Able parties have never filed the medical reports required by section 90.003, let alone filed these reports on or before the 90th day after September 1, 2005, the date Chapter 90 became law.