Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 591. The TCPA provides deadlines for this expedited procedure. See id. at 589 (to accomplish its purpose “to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to chill First Amendment rights,” the TCPA “endorses a summary process, requiring judicial review of the pleadings and limited evidence, typically within 150 days following service”). “A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” TCPA § 27.003(b). A hearing on the motion must be set “not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion” unless good cause is shown or the parties agree. TCPA § 27.004(a). As this Court has explained, “[t]he statute requires a defendant seeking its protections to move for dismissal and obtain a hearing on the motion within certain clearly defined periods.