Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

OPINION Before Justices Schenck, Osborne, and Partida-Kipness Opinion by Justice Osborne The maternal grandparents of C.T.H. and H.V.H. (“Grandparents”) intervened in this suit affecting the parent-child relationship. The children’s mother (“Mother”) filed an application for injunctive relief to prevent Grandparents from contacting or communicating with the children. Grandparents moved to dismiss Mother’s application under the Texas Citizens Participation Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.001–.011 (“TCPA”).[1] The trial court denied Grandparents’ motion. Because Grandparents’ motion to dismiss was not timely filed, we affirm. BACKGROUND Under TCPA section 27.003(b), “[a] motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Because this provision is dispositive of this appeal, we set forth only those facts bearing on the timeliness of Grandparents’ motion.