Thank you for sharing!
[…] Records of the therapy services, including progress notes, medical history summaries, S.O.A.P. notes, are generated by the caregivers. Against this record, we consider whether Aquatic Care falls within Chapter 74′s definition of “health care provider.” Under the Occupation Code, “[p]hysical therapist” is defined as “a person who is licensed by the board as a physical therapist and practices physical therapy,” and the definition specifically includes “a hydrotherapist” among a list of statutorily recognized types of physical therapists. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 453.001(4). Moreover, the Occupation Code defines “[p]hysical therapy” as “a form of health care that prevents, identifies, corrects, or alleviates acute or prolonged movement dysfunction or pain of anatomic or physiologic origin.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 453.001(6). As someone licensed by the State to provide “a form of health care,” a licensed physical therapist (including a hydrotherapist) falls within Chapter 74′s definition of a health care provider. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.