Thank you for sharing!
[…] It was filed on February 5, 2018, less than seven days before the February 9 hearing. The only document in the record before us filed on February 5, 2018 is a notarized affidavit titled “Verification” signed by Natalie Brown. Moreover, while titled “Verification,” this signed and notarized statement comports with the common definition of “affidavit,” which is consistent with the listing of exhibit “A” in the Browns’ response as the “Affidavit of Natalie Brown.” Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (“‘Affidavit’ means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”). Ultimately, as the affidavit of Natalie Brown filed February 5, 2018, is the only document that meets the description of “exhibit A” as set forth in Tarbert’s objection, we conclude that this affidavit is the “exhibit A” that Tarbert objected to as untimely and the trial court struck.[7] Cf.