Thank you for sharing!
[…] Family Code section 152.201(a) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” Id. § 152.201(b). The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 152.102(7). “A period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the period.” Id. Family Code section 152.202 addresses exclusive continuing jurisdiction of a Texas court and provides: Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204,[4] a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 152.201 or 152.203[5] has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201. Id. § 152.202; id. § 152.102(3) (defining “child custody determination” to mean “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child” and stating that term “includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification