Thank you for sharing!
[…] Family Code section 152.201(a) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” Id. § 152.201(b). The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 152.102(7). “A period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the period.” Id.