Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.105(a). Under the UCCJEA, a Texas court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination in four situations, including, as relevant here, if this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or a person acting as a parent continues to live in this state . . . . Id. § 152.201(a)(1); see id. § 152.102(8) (defining “initial determination” to mean “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child”). Family Code section 152.201(a) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” Id. § 152.201(b). The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 152.102(7).