Seven Magistrate Judges are defendants; an affidavit states there are twenty in the county. Additional defendants include Dallas County and its Sheriff, Marian Brown. Also sued are 17 Dallas County Criminal District Court Judges (“District Court Judges”), who handle felony offenses, and 11 judges of the Dallas County Criminal Courts at Law (“County Court Judges”), with jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses. The District Court Judges appoint all the Magistrate Judges. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54.301(a) (providing that every district court judge in Dallas County “may appoint a magistrate to perform the duties authorized by this subchapter”). Both District Court and County Court Judges established a schedule for Magistrate Judges to use in deciding the amount of bail needed to release arrestees. The schedules were contained in broader guidelines for these proceedings.