Thank you for sharing!
[…] Not surprisingly, Helix does not even bother to contend that it satisfies the reasonable relationship test. Instead, Helix contends that it is not required to comply with § 541.604(b), because Hewitt is a “highly compensated employee” under § 541.601. In other words, in Helix’s view, if an employee satisfies § 541.601, there is no need to additionally satisfy § 541.604(b). But the text of § 541.601 says precisely the opposite. It makes clear that it’s not enough that the employee receives a “total annual compensation of at least $107,432.” Id. § 541.601(a)(1). It also requires that that “‘[t]otal annual compensation’ must include at least $684 per week paid on a salary . . . basis.” Id. § 541.601(b)(1) (emphases added). So Hewitt cannot be a “highly compensated employee” under § 541.601 unless his total annual compensation satisfies the salary basis test.