Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 541.100(a)(1); § 541.200(a)(1) (same); id. § 541.300(a)(1) (same). We can find no textual or other principled basis for exempting highly compensated employees, but not all other executive, administrative, and professional employees, from § 541.604(b). B. Our reading of the regulations finds support not only from the Sixth and Eighth Circuits, but also in repeated statements by the Labor Department. Those statements confirm that a daily rate employee falls outside the general rule, and thus must qualify under some other exception or proviso such as § 541.604(b). For example, when the Department promulgated § 541.604(b) in 2004, it explained that the “[p]roposed section 541.604(b) provided that an exempt employee’s salary may be computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis, if the employee is given a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and ‘a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.’” DEFINING AND DELIMITING THE EXEMPTIONS, 69 FED. REG. at 22,183. “[T]he reasonable relationship requirement applies . . . when an employee’s actual pay is computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis.” Id.