Thank you for sharing!
[…] After all, the regulations governing executive, administrative, and professional employees are all indistinguishable from § 541.601: All of them cite § 541.602—and none of them cite § 541.604(b). See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100, .200, .300. Indeed, under the dissent’s reading, we would never apply § 541.604(b)— because §§ 541.602 and 541.604(b) do not expressly cross-reference each other. The dissent’s theory would thus render § 541.604(b) a dead letter— contrary to the canon against surplusage. I suggest that the following is a better reading of the text: None of these provisions needs to cite § 541.604(b), because § 541.604(b) itself makes clear that it is modifying the “salary basis” test of § 541.602. See id. § 541.604(b) (laying out the circumstances in which an “exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on an hourly, daily, or a shift basis[] without . . . violating the salary basis requirement“) (emphasis added). Besides which, there is nothing remarkable about reading one legal provision in light of another—even in the absence of an express cross-reference. See, e.g., Lockhart v.