Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is common sense that free time is valuable to workers at every level of compensation— and not just to lesser paid employees. And so it is unsurprising that these principles would be reflected in FLSA regulations. The dissent insists that “[i]t would be redundant and a waste of resources” to force the oil and gas industry to hire more tool pushers. Post, at 35. Yet the dissent admits that “the FLSA was enacted to encourage employers to hire more employees.” Id. Besides which, what’s so hard about a daily rate worker complying with § 541.604(b) anyway? All you have to do is meet the minimum weekly guarantee and reasonable relationship requirements. Heck, the regulation even provides a helpful example of how to do this: “[A]n exempt employee guaranteed compensation of at least $725 for any week in which the employee performs any work, and who normally works four or five shifts each week, may be paid $210 per shift without violating the $684-per-week salary basis requirement.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). So all it takes here is just one simple adjustment. Helix paid Hewitt $963 per day. So imagine that Helix also assured Hewitt that he would never earn less than, say, $4,000 per week—even during those weeks in which he worked four days or less.