Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gulf Interstate Field Servs. Inc., 878 F.3d 183, 189 (6th Cir. 2017). Instead, we must turn to a “helpful” “neighboring provision”—namely, § 541.604(b). Id. Similarly, the Eighth Circuit concluded that the “general definition” of salary basis as set forth in § 541.602(a) is “subject to numerous interpretive rules.” Coates v. Dassault Falcon Jet Corp., 961 F.3d 1039, 1042 (8th Cir. 2020). And the first example that circuit gave was § 541.604(b). See id. (quoting § 541.604(b)); see also id. at 1048 (relying on Hughes and § 541.604(b)). So we turn to § 541.604(b). That regulation makes clear that an employer can pay an exempt employee an amount “computed on . . . a daily . . . basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). But that is so only “if” two conditions are met. Id. Those conditions are as follows: First, “the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked.” Id. Second, “a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” Id. This two-prong test protects employees in two ways.