Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because if that’s the premise, then applying § 541.604(b) to cases involving § 541.601 might very well render the latter provision surplusage. But if that’s the dissent’s premise, it’s demonstrably wrong. As the majority notes, ante, at 8, § 541.601 still requires the highly compensated to be “paid on a salary . . . basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). So the Secretary did not promulgate § 541.601 to alter the salary basis requirement for the highly compensated—rather, the Secretary promulgated § 541.601 to alter the “executive, administrative, or professional” duties requirement for the highly compensated. Indeed, § 541.601 expressly tells us so in subsection (c): “A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” Id. § 541.601(c) (emphasis added). So it’s not surprising that the Eighth Circuit sides with our majority here, and not the dissent. See, e.g., Coates v.