Thank you for sharing!
[…] “A receiver has a duty to pursue a corporation’s claims, including unliquidated claims and causes of action belonging to the corporation, and may not abandon assets because litigation is required to secure them.” E Court, Inc., 2003 WL 21025030, at *5 (internal quotation and citation omitted). “The civil practice and remedies code expressly contemplates the need for extension of a receivership in case of litigation.” Id. at *6 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.072 that allows extension of receivership past three years if “litigation prevents the court from winding up the affairs of the corporation”). On this record, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion to vacate the Receiver’s appointment or to dissolve the receivership. We decide Objecting Members’ sole issue against them, and affirm the trial court’s Receivership Order.