Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, when the receiver acts to protect innocent creditors of insolvent corporations . . . the receiver acts in a dual capacity, as a trustee for both the stockholders and the creditors, and as trustee for the creditors he can maintain and defend actions done in fraud of creditors even though the corporation would not be permitted to do so. Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Chandy argues that he is a secured creditor and has standing in that capacity to protect his “economic and legal interest,” citing civil practice and remedies code section 64.001(a)(2). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(2) (availability of receivership remedy; court may appoint receiver “in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim”). The Receiver responds that after Chandy’s nonjudicial foreclosure, Chandy is no longer a secured creditor and is not asserting a deficiency claim. As the Receiver argues, “a creditor, to be entitled to a receivership, must be a secured creditor.” See, e.g., Jay & VMK, Corp. v.