Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Cha v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co., No. 05-14-00926-CV, 2015 WL 5013700, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 25, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“If, after a foreclosure sale has been conducted, there is a deficiency, the deficiency amount may be considered unsecured.”). Consequently, the Receiver argues, Chandy “cannot claim creditor status at all, secured or unsecured.” Chandy also argues that his “economic and legal interest is the same” as if he were seeking appointment of a receiver rather than removal, so section 64.001(a)(2) applies equally to an action to remove a receiver. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(2) (receiver may be appointed “in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim”). But as the Receiver argues, a creditor applying for appointment of a receiver (1) “must have a probable interest in or right to the property or fund,” and (2) “the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” Id. § 64.001(b). Post-foreclosure, Chandy’s “economic and legal interest” is no longer to preserve property or a fund that is in danger of being lost or materially injured.