Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.021(a). The Act tasks insurance carriers with making “appropriate payment of charges for medical services provided under [the Act]” and contains numerous requirements governing carriers’ payment of claims submitted by health care providers. Id. §§ 413.015(a); see also id. § 408.027. As relevant here, a health care provider who is “denied payment or paid a reduced amount for [a] medical service rendered” is entitled to a review of the service by the Division. Id. § 413.031(a)(1). The Division’s “role” in that context is to “resolv[e] disputes over the amount of payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a compensable injury” and to “adjudicate the payment given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules.” Id. § 413.031(c). The Division’s administrative rules outline the medical fee dispute resolution (MFDR) prerequisites and procedures.