Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on those conclusions, Facility paid Patients a total of $2,354.75. Facility denied Patients’ request for reconsideration. See 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.250(a) (allowing a health care provider “dissatisfied with the insurance carrier’s final action on a medical bill” to request that the carrier reconsider its action). On April 19, 2010, Patients sent Facility a “corrected bill” adjusting the billing codes. Facility denied any additional reimbursement on the ground that the second bill constituted an untimely claim for payment. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.027(a) (requiring claims for payment to be submitted to the carrier “not later than the 95th day after the date on which the health care services are provided to the injured employee”). On September 23, 2010, Patients submitted a request for MFDR to the Division. After reviewing the parties’ written submissions and documentation, the dispute resolution officer issued the Division’s “Findings and Decision.”