A sworn probable-cause affidavit is a critical requirement under Texas law. One of the most fundamental tenets of search and seizure law is that a search warrant must be supported by a probable-cause affidavit that is sworn “by oath or affirmation.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9. This oath or affirmation requirement is so critical that our Legislature codified it numerous times in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.06 (“No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or thing shall issue without . . . probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.”); art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”); art. 18.01(b-1)(1) (“The magistrate may examine an applicant for a search warrant . . . [but that] person must be placed under oath before the examination . . .”); art. 18.01(c) (stating that a search warrant may not be issued under Article 18.02(a)(10) unless the “sworn affidavit required by Subsection (b) sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause”); art. 18.01(f) (same, with respect to warrants issued under Article 18.021); art. 18.01(g) (same, with respect to warrants issued under Article 18.02(a)(12)).