Thank you for sharing!
[…] We affirm. Background In February 2018, Jack, represented by the Harris County District Attorney’s Office, filed an application for a protective order and temporary protective order against Joseph in Harris County District Court alleging family violence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 81.001 (“A court shall render a protective order . . . if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”), 83.001(a) (authorizing temporary ex parte protective order if court finds “that there is a clear and present danger of family violence . . . without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing”).