Thank you for sharing!
[…] Southcross argues the gross negligence finding is not supported by legally sufficient evidence. Southcross seeks a reversal of the trial court’s award of exemplary damages and rendition of a take-nothing judgment on the Gonzalezes’ and Elizondo’s gross negligence claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(a)(3) (providing gross negligence gives rise to liability for exemplary damages). Exemplary damages “are awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” Id. § 41.001(5). The burden of proof for exemplary damages is clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 41.003(b). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Id. § 41.001(2). “Because of this heightened burden of proof, we apply a heightened standard of review.” Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 248 (Tex. 2008).