Thank you for sharing!
[…] The district court excluded the mention of Griffith’s murder during the guilt phase of Johns’s murder trial but permitted its mention during the sentencing phase. The Government presented Griffith’s murder as aggravating evidence, and Fackrell argued that evidence of Rekonen’s plea deal should have been permitted as mitigating evidence. Fackrell asserts that Rekonen’s plea deal was relevant because it demonstrated that his equally culpable co-defendant would not receive the death penalty. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (“In determining whether a sentence of death is to be imposed on a defendant, the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including . . . [whether] [a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death.”). He also asserts that Rekonen’s lesser sentence reflects the BOP’s acknowledgment that prison politics force inmates to violently assault alleged sex-offenders. Though excluding mitigating evidence may violate a capital defendant’s right to due process, Green v.