See Summit Glob. Contractors, Inc. v. Enbridge Energy, Ltd. P’ship, 594 S.W.3d 693, 700 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.102). When the UCC applies, we do not consider common law principles that conflict with the UCC. See Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 462 S.W.3d 128, 138 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). To the extent that there is no conflict, common law principles complement the UCC. Id. (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”)). Formation of a contract under the UCC occurs “in any manner sufficient to show agreement,” and “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” Tex. Bus. & Com.