Id. at *16. The court of appeals held that Appellant was harmed by the failure to give the sudden passion instruction because the jury was not guided in how to consider the mitigating evidence. Id. at *18-19. For example, the jury might have considered Appellant’s probation request more favorably had it been instructed that a sudden passion finding lowers the maximum available punishment to 20 years. Id. at *18 n.5. Analysis A jury charge must set forth the law applicable to the case. See TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14 (in felony cases “the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). The Legislature determines the law applicable to a case because it has “the power to make, alter, and repeal laws, in accordance with other provisions of the Constitution” and “the sole authority to establish criminal offenses and prescribe punishments.” Vandyke v.