Thank you for sharing!
[…] In enacting the SVP Act, the Legislature found: [T]hat a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence . . . Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001; see also In re Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d 637, 639-40 (Tex. 2005). An SVP is defined by two elements that must be proven at trial: (1) the person is a “repeat sexually violent offender”; and (2) the person “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a)(1), (2). The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is an SVP. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.062(a).