Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id., at *9. Applicable law The two required elements To establish that an individual is an SVP, the State must prove that the individual: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). For the first element under the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses ” Id. § 841.003(b). And as relevant here, sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault are sexually violent offenses.