On March 16 and 19, 2020, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing on Mother’s plea to the jurisdiction and motion to transfer venue. The trial court heard testimony from fourteen witnesses, three of whom testified that T.D.L. had primarily lived in Grandmother’s home before Father died and that Grandmother served as his main caretaker. After the close of evidence, the parties and the trial court discussed whether Grandmother’s pleadings alleged standing under section 102.003(a)(9), which provides that “[a]n original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). Mother argued Grandmother’s pleadings did not allege standing under section 102.003(a)(9) and that, as a result, she “didn’t get notice of [102.003(a)(9)]” and “ only prepared for the actual grandparent statute [section 102.004].”