Thank you for sharing!
[…] Johnson v. Tenth Jud. Dist. Ct. App. at Waco, 280 S.W.3d 866, 872 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see also Oakley v. State, 830 S.W.2d 107, 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (“[T]hose who are called on to construe the Constitution should not thwart the will of the people by construing it differently from its plain meaning.”). Application The presiding judge’s order assigning Judge Collins to the Criminal District Courts of Harris County is based on Government Code section 74.056(a), which provides: A presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business. Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.056(a). Appellant acknowledges that the assignment does not run afoul of section 74.056(a).