Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we sustain this part of appellant’s second issue and modify the trial court’s judgment to reflect a decrease of $52 in assessed court costs. In a single sentence at the end of the argument section for appellant’s second issue, appellant also contends that “the trial court should conduct an ability-to-pay inquiry before assessing any court costs,” adding in a footnote that “[a]n ability-to- pay inquiry is required under Article 42.15(a-1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.” Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.15(a-1) requires that “during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case” the trial court “shall inquire whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1). In his reply brief, appellant asserts that “the record does not show the trial court ever held an ability-to-pay inquiry as required by Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 42.15(a-1).” We disagree.