Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.056(a). Appellant acknowledges that the assignment does not run afoul of section 74.056(a). According to appellant, however, the presiding judge’s invocation of section 74.056(a) to appoint Judge Collins in this instance is constitutionally infirm when considering Texas Constitution article V, section 7. That section speaks to requirements for judicial districts and district court judges. It states: The State shall be divided into judicial districts, with each district having one or more Judges as may be provided by law or by this Constitution. Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election and shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, who is licensed to practice law in this State and has been a practicing lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for four (4) years next preceding his election, who has resided in the district in which he was elected for two (2) years next preceding his election, and who shall reside in his district during his term of office and hold his office for the period of four (4) years, and who shall receive for his services an annual salary to be fixed by the Legislature. The Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law. He shall hold the regular terms of his Court at the County Seat of each County in his district in such manner as may be prescribed by law. The Legislature shall have power by General or Special Laws to make such provisions concerning the terms or sessions of each Court as it may deem necessary. The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of District Court when the Judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding. Tex. Const. art. V, § 7 (emphasis added).