We overrule appellant’s second issue. Entrapment Defense. In his third issue, appellant contends that he raised the defense of entrapment and the State failed to present evidence to disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Entrapment is “a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.06(a). “Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.” Id. In other words, the entrapment defense is not raised when the evidence suggests that the criminal design originated in the appellant’s mind and officers merely furnished the opportunity for commission of the crime. Zarate v. State, 551 S.W.3d 261, 270 (Tex.