Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 489. “Second, the plaintiff must show that he has ‘suffered legal wrong because of the challenged agency action, or is adversely affected or aggrieved by that action within the meaning of a relevant statute.’” Id. (quoting Lujan v. Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n, 497 U.S. 871, 883 (1990)). There is no dispute that Cambranis’s constitutional claim satisfies these two requirements. However, separate from these two affirmative requirements, § 702 also contains enumerated exceptions that limit the reach of its general waiver. Relevant here, § 702 states that “[n]othing herein . . . confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. According to the Supreme Court, “[t]hat provision prevents plaintiffs from exploiting the APA’s waiver to evade limitations on suit contained in other statutes.” Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 567 U.S. 209, 215 (2012).