Thank you for sharing!
[…] Limon, which held that the statute of limitations in § 1503(a) begins to run from the first final administrative denial of a right, notwithstanding subsequent administrative denials of the same right. 926 F.3d 186, 189-90 (5th Cir. 2019). The Government attached to its motion the denial letters from DOS corresponding to each passport application. In lieu of responding to the Government’s motion, Cambranis filed his amended complaint, which is the subject of this appeal. In the amended complaint, Cambranis continues to assert a claim under § 1503(a), alleging that DOS “den[ied] him a United States passport on the ground that he is not a national of the United States.” Although he maintains his § 1503(a) claim, Cambranis expressly acknowledges, in the amended complaint itself, that the claim is foreclosed by Gonzalez and that he includes the claim “to preserve the issue for appeal.”