Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.134; Barron v. Cook Child.’s Health Care Sys., 218 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 2007, no pet.). Conversely, § 161.135 prohibits a hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility from retaliating against a non-employee in a similar manner but does not provide for relief as extensive as that provided for in § 161.134. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 161.134(c)–(e), 161.135(d)–(e). Under this section, it is a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff was retaliated against if “before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith, the hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility . . . transfers, discharges, punishes, or restricts the privileges of the person . . . .” Id. § 161.135(c) (emphasis added). Under §§ 161.134–.135, “hospital” includes a general hospital or a special hospital. See id. §§ 161.131(3), 241.003(7).