Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rejecting that argument, this Court concluded that even if segregation was required, the trial court could have taken judicial notice of the proper fee. Nonetheless, Alford and the other cases that Hughes relies on are not controlling. In Alford, the attorney’s fee claim was based on a breach of contract where fees are allowed under TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 38.001. And under that chapter of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, a trial court is expressly authorized to take judicial notice of a usual and customary fee. Id. § 38.004 (“The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in . . . a proceeding before the court[.]“). The UDJA does not have a comparable provision. And Section 38.004 is limited to claims where fees are recoverable under Section 38.001. See Coward v.