Thank you for sharing!
[…] Harris County, 569 S.W.3d 783, 792-94 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (describing tax transfer lien law, including subrogated status of transferee, and holding that lienholder had valid transferred tax lien); see also 1901 NW 28th St. Tr., 535 S.W.3d at 100 (citing Billings v. Propel Fin. Servs., L.L.C., 821 F.3d 608, 610 (5th Cir. 2016)). In a suit to foreclose a delinquent tax lien by the applicable taxing unit, the taxing unit “shall also join each transferee of a tax lien against the property that may appear of record under Section 32.06.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.445(a) (West 2015). “Transferee” includes not only the original transferee, but any licensed “successor in interest to a tax lien that is transferred under this section.” Id. § 32.06(a)(2)(B). After the transferee joins the suit, the transferee “may file its claim and seek foreclosure in the suit for all amounts owed the transferee that are secured by the transferred tax lien, regardless of when the original transfer of tax lien was recorded or whether the original loan secured by the transferred tax lien is delinquent.” Id. § 33.445(a). Alternatively, “the transferee may pay all taxes, penalties, interest, court costs, and attorney’s fees owing to the taxing unit that filed the foreclosure suit and each other taxing unit that is joined.” Id. If the transferee exercises the latter option, in consideration of its payment of those taxes and charges, the taxing unit shall transfer its tax lien to the transferee and enter its disclaimer in the suit, which does not require authorization by the property owner. See id. § 33.445(b).