Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, without any recorded transferred tax lien as a successor in interest within the chain of title from MLS, Ovation has not shown that it was a “transferee” that “appears of record under Section 32.06.” Consequently, neither Ovation, nor FGMS V or FGMS Holdings, were required to be joined in the suit by Section 33.445. See id. § 33.445. Ovation next argues in its third issue that the trial court did not comply with the Section 33.445(d) requirement to state in the judgment that the underlying transferred tax lien was extinguished. That section provides that “[a]ll liens held by a transferee who is joined under this section but fails to act in the manner provided by this section are extinguished, and the court’s judgment shall reflect the extinguishment of those liens.” Id. § 33.445(d). Here, MLS was the only record lien holder at the time suit was filed. It was joined as part of the underlying tax collection lawsuit in Cause No. 24,465-B, but failed to appear or file an answer.