Thank you for sharing!
[…] Discussion At the outset, we note Ovation admitted in its discovery responses that MLS was a party in Cause No. 24,465-B, MLS was properly served citation in that lawsuit, and that the lien held by Ovation as servicer for FGMS Holdings is derived from MLS. In other words, the MLS lien and the lien serviced by Ovation are one and the same, and any rights Ovation has as a servicer for a transferee are derivative of MLS’s rights. It is also undisputed that MLS failed to appear or answer in the prior suit. Ovation argues that FGMS V and FGMS Holdings were entitled to be joined as parties under Section 33.445, and because they were not, Section 33.445 does not affect its ability to enforce the underlying lien assigned to it by MLS. After filing suit, the taxing units joined MLS as the “transferee of a tax lien against the property that may appear of record under Section 32.06.” See id. § 33.445(a). This is because, at the time the taxing units filed Cause No. 24,465-B, MLS was the transferee that had a recorded transferred tax lien in the chain of title that it acquired from Community Tax Relief, which was the original transferee.