Thank you for sharing!
[…] This is because, at the time the taxing units filed Cause No. 24,465-B, MLS was the transferee that had a recorded transferred tax lien in the chain of title that it acquired from Community Tax Relief, which was the original transferee. Section 32.06 also defines “transferee” to include “a successor in interest to a tax lien that is transferred under this section.” See id. § 32.06(a)(2)(B). That section requires a transferee, which would necessarily include a successor in interest to a transferred tax lien, to record the transferred tax lien in the county in which the property encumbered by the lien is located. See id. § 32.06(d).