Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Fenlon v. Harris County, 569 S.W.3d 783, 792-94 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (describing tax transfer lien law, including subrogated status of transferee, and holding that lienholder had valid transferred tax lien); see also 1901 NW 28th St. Tr., 535 S.W.3d at 100 (citing Billings v. Propel Fin. Servs., L.L.C., 821 F.3d 608, 610 (5th Cir. 2016)). In a suit to foreclose a delinquent tax lien by the applicable taxing unit, the taxing unit “shall also join each transferee of a tax lien against the property that may appear of record under Section 32.06.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.445(a) (West 2015). “Transferee” includes not only the original transferee, but any licensed “successor in interest to a tax lien that is transferred under this section.” Id. § 32.06(a)(2)(B).