Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(b); Avelo Mortg., 366 S.W.3d at 262; see also Genesis Tax Loan Servs., Inc. v. Kothmann, 339 S.W.3d 104, 110 (Tex. 2011) (“The statutory transfer process involves an authorization by the property owner and a certification by the tax collector.”). The transferee shall record the transferred tax lien and the certification in the deed records of the county where the property is located. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(d). The transferee may foreclose on the tax lien. Id. § 32.06(c); see also id. § 32.065(c) (West 2015) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a transferee of a tax lien . . . is subrogated to and is entitled to exercise any right or remedy possessed by the transferring taxing unit, including or related to foreclosure or judicial sale. . . .”); ABN AMRO Mortg. Grp. v. TCB Farm & Ranch Land Invs., 200 S.W.3d 774, 777 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.). After the transfer, the transferee is subrogated to all rights and remedies of the transferring taxing unit. See Fenlon v. Harris County, 569 S.W.3d 783, 792-94 (Tex.