Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chapter 95 therefore applies and required Valdez and Teran to prove that Los Compadres had actual knowledge of the dangerous condition and controlled Paredes’s work. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003; Abutahoun, 463 S.W.3d at 51 (explaining that when chapter 95 applies, “the independent contractor’s sole means of recovery is by satisfying section 95.003″). Actual knowledge Because chapter 95 applies to Valdez and Teran’s claims, they were required to obtain a jury finding that “the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003(2). Valdez and Teran did not obtain a jury finding that Los Compadres had actual knowledge that the power lines were energized.