Thank you for sharing!
[…] But their argument is based on a selectively altered version of the statute. In their brief, the Camachos quote the statute as stating, “[f]or the purposes of this subchapter . . . the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” The alteration obscures that the key language on which the Camachos rely appears in a different subsection than the tolling provision. “For the purposes of this subchapter” is used only in § 16.001(a), which defines a legal disability, while “the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period” is in § 16.001(b). Because “[f]or the purposes of this subchapter” is cabined to subsection (a), it cannot be read to broadly apply all of § 16.001, including the tolling provision in subsection (b), to the entire subchapter.