Thank you for sharing!
[…] We answer yes to the first question and no to the second. We therefore affirm the district court’s judgment that the statute of repose bars this lawsuit. I Jose Camacho, his wife Maria, and their sons Luis and Fabian were seriously injured when their 2004 Ford F-150 truck rolled over near Nuevo Laredo, Mexico on August 6, 2017. On January 10, 2019, the Camachos brought this products-liability action against Ford under Texas law, invoking the federal district court’s diversity jurisdiction.[1] Ford moved for summary judgment, arguing that the Camachos’ claims were barred by § 16.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the 15-year statute of repose for products-liability claims. Under § 16.012(b), except in limited circumstances not relevant to this case, “a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.”[2] The statute of repose does not define what it means by “the date of the sale of the product.”