Thank you for sharing!
[…] The industry jargon has no bearing on the question before us: whether a sale legally occurred. And, in any event, Ford’s representatives did testify that the “release” is a “sale.” The statute of repose began running on October 6, 2003, rendering this lawsuit, filed more than fifteen years later on January 10, 2019, untimely. B The Camachos argue that even if most of their claims are barred by the statute of repose, Fabian’s may proceed because he was a minor at the time of the accident and the statute of repose was therefore tolled under § 16.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code until he turned 18. The section provides: For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or of unsound mind. If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period. A person may not tack one legal disability to another to extend a limitations period. A disability that arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the running of the period.[29] The question here is whether the term “limitations period” as used in § 16.001(b) applies to the products-liability statute of repose. We hold that it does not.