Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX.R.EVID. 404(b)(1); see also Devoe v. State, 354 S.W.3d 457, 469 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011) (under Rule 404, evidence of a defendant’s extraneous offense is not admissible if its only purpose is to show that the defendant had a bad character, and that he acted in conformity with that character at the time of the charged offense). There are, however, several exceptions to the general rule of inadmissibility. Significant here, in cases in which a defendant is charged with sexual assault of a child, Article 38.37(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure permits the admission of evidence of relevant extraneous offenses committed by a defendant against the child-victim for its bearing on “relevant matters,” including: “(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.37(1)(b)(1)-(2). In light of this Code provision, a defendant is “not entitled to protection from the introduction of evidence of extraneous offenses” committed against the same child- victim.