Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 723. Section 22.001 of the Texas Property Code provides: “A trespass to try title action is the method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 22.001(a) (West 2014); see Brumley v. McDuff, 616 S.W.3d 826, 833 (Tex. 2021); Martin v. Amerman, 133 S.W.3d 262, 264 (Tex. 2004). The prevailing party’s remedy is title to, and possession of, the real property interest at issue. Teon Mgmt., 357 S.W.3d at 723 (citing Porretto v. Patterson, 251 S.W.3d 701, 708 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.)). Conversely, Section 37.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a person with rights under a deed, contract, or instrument “may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2020). There are procedural differences between the two causes of action. Teon Mgmt., 357 S.W.3d at 723. One of the most important is the availability of attorney’s fees. Id.