Thank you for sharing!
[…] A. The government contends that plain error review is required on Knowlton’s first argument. We need not address the proper standard of review for that argument because it fails even under the stricter de novo standard. See United States v. Kieffer, No. 19-30225, 2021 WL 1050167, at *3 (5th Cir. Mar. 19, 2021). Although Knowlton asserts that the only “material” in his possession were the flash drives and internal and external hard drives where he saved the computer files he received, the computer files themselves are plainly material containing child pornography. Section 2252A takes its definition of “child pornography” from § 2256(8). 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8) (defining terms for the chapter in which § 2252A appears). Under that definition, child pornography is “any visual depiction, including any . . . video, picture, or computer or computer- generated image or picture . . . where . . . the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. The term “visual depiction” includes “data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image.” Id. § 2256(5).