Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Act This case is governed by the Act. Under the Act, “[t]he owner or operator of a vehicle that has been removed and placed in a vehicle storage facility . . . is entitled to a hearing on whether probable cause existed for the removal and placement . . . .” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.452. The hearing takes place in a JP Court, and if probable cause is not found, the towing company or parking facility owner must “reimburse the owner or operator for the cost of the removal and storage paid by the owner or operator.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2308.451, 2308.453. Also, Chapter 2308 contains requirements for proper signage. In relevant part, Section 2308.252 of the Act states: A parking facility owner may, without the consent of the owner or operator of an unauthorized vehicle, cause the vehicle and any property on or in the vehicle to be removed and stored at a vehicle storage facility at the vehicle owner’s or operator’s expense if: signs that comply with Subchapter G prohibiting unauthorized vehicles are located on the parking facility at the time of towing and for the preceding 24 hours and remain installed at the time of towing; the owner or operator of the vehicle has received actual notice from the parking facility owner that the vehicle will be towed at the vehicle owner’s or operator’s expense if it is in or not removed from an unauthorized space; [or] the parking facility owner gives notice to the owner or operator of the vehicle under Subsection (b) . . . . TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.252(a).