The Act implements several express policies. See Jefferson Cty., 546 S.W.3d at 667. First, it mandates “that a political subdivision shall provide its fire fighters and police officers with compensation and other conditions of employment that are substantially the same as compensation and conditions of employment prevailing in comparable private sector employment.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002(a). Second, “it gives fire fighters and police officers ‘the right to organize for collective bargaining’ as ‘a fair and practical method for determining compensation and other conditions of employment.’”[2] See Jefferson Cty., 546 S.W.3d at 667 (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002(b)).