Fifty years have elapsed since the last time this Court had occasion to consider whether an impermissible tax ferret contract was in play,[28] and before that, we decided only one other contingent-fee tax ferret case.[29] Both opinions were issued long before the Tax Code was enacted in 1979. Because contingent-fee arrangements can be unfair and unjust to the public, the Legislature has expressed a special interest in closely regulating certain contingent-fee contracts between governmental entities and private parties. For example, Section 6.30 of the Tax Code permits a taxing unit to “contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes” provided that “[t]he attorney’s compensation is set in the contract” and “does not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.”[30] A contract that does not conform to those requirements is void.[31] In 1999, the Legislature also amended Chapter 2254, Subchapter C of the Government Code[32] to add procedural safeguards for contingent-fee agreements between governmental entities and private parties with respect to legal