Cortez v. State, 469 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). If the charge is erroneous, then the court engages in a harm analysis. Cortez, 469 S.W.3d at 598; Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649. While voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime, a defendant may introduce evidence of temporary insanity caused by voluntary intoxication in mitigation of the punishment for the offense for which he is being tried. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a), (b). A trial court must instruct the jury in accordance with Section 8.04 “[w]hen temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication.” Id. § 8.04(c).