Appellant and the Department offer differing interpretations of the above-quoted portion of Section 154.001(a–1). Appellant contends that, based upon the plain reading of the statute, it “is narrowly tailored to only apply in circumstances involving sexual abuse or sexual assault” and does not apply where, as here, termination was based upon Appellant’s voluntary relinquishment of his parental rights pursuant to Section 161.001(b)(1)(K). By “circumstances involving sexual abuse or sexual assault,” Appellant was referring to the portion of Section 154.001(a–1) that reads: “a child for a reason described by Section 161.001(b)(1)(T)(iv) or (b)(1)(U), or a child who was conceived as a direct result of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 21.02, 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code.” The Department reads the language of Section 154.001(a–1) to provide for child support in three circumstances, rather than two. We agree with the Department. In addition to the two circumstances that Appellant acknowledges, a plain reading of Section 154.001(a–1) also authorizes a trial court to order child support in a third circumstance: that being a circumstance involving “a child in substitute care for whom the department has been appointed managing conservator.” FAM. § 154.001(a–1).