Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b); Harper, 562 S.W.3d at 12. Here, the Gordons have identified nothing to support their contention that the presence of a DTPA legal action in a lawsuit bars an otherwise meritorious TCPA motion to dismiss a separate legal action in that lawsuit. We are unaware of any supporting authority and therefore hold section 27.010(a)(7) exempts all claims under Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, other than an action governed by Section 17.49(a) of that chapter, but does not exempt any other claim, document, or filing requesting legal, declaratory, or equitable relief that might otherwise be subject to the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(a) (TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions”). Clear and Specific Evidence of a Prima Facie Case for Sanctions The Gordons are required to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case of each essential element of their motion for sanctions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c).