Thank you for sharing!
[…] Scharton, 285 U.S. 518, 521 (1932). Our court has also repeatedly relied on Hammerschmidt and its progeny when considering conspiracies charged under the defraud clause. E.g., United States v. Martin, 332 F.3d 827, 834 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. Hopkins, 916 F.2d 207, 213 (5th Cir. 1990); United States v. Haga, 821 F.2d 1036, 1038–41 (5th Cir. 1987). The recent Supreme Court decision in Marinello v. United States lives in a separate vein of law. In Marinello, a jury convicted the defendant for violating, among other criminal tax statutes, the “omnibus clause” of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), which criminalizes conduct that “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].”