Thank you for sharing!
[…] Parrish v. Premier Directional Drilling, L.P., 917 F.3d 369, 379 (5th Cir. 2019) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)). The overtime-pay rule is subject to several enumerated exemptions, however. See 29 U.S.C. § 213. “[T]he employer bears the burden to establish a claimed exemption” applies to the claimant. Olibas v. Barclay, 838 F.3d 442, 448 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Allen v. Coil Tubing Servs., L.L.C., 755 F.3d 279, 283 (5th Cir. 2014)). Relevant here, the MCA exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), provides that an employee is exempt from the FLSA’s overtime pay requirement if “the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” Section 31502, in turn, delineates “motor carrier[s]” and “ motor private carrier[s]” as two types of employers entitled to the MCA exemption. 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1), (b)(2).