Thank you for sharing!
[…] Father tries to support his argument by going beyond the appellate record and referencing findings made during the final hearing of the prior order and to matters that occurred since trial. However, there was no evidence of abuse or neglect introduced at trial and the trial court made no such finding of abuse. Accordingly, Father’s argument fails. Father also attempts to argue that the record contains evidence of domestic abuse allegations made against him by Mother occurring after the entry of the prior order. He references section 153.013 as a basis for “false reports of child abuse is admissible evidence . . . regarding the terms of conservatorship of a child.” See TEX. FAM CODE ANN. § 153.013. Father never pleaded any false reporting as a basis for modification in any of his pleadings. Furthermore, no such evidence of any false allegations was offered or admitted into evidence.