Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other than a passing reference, he does not further address the medical support order. Even construing Father’s brief liberally, he fails to guide us to any authorities showing the trial court abused its discretion in its child and medical support orders. TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i); Fox v. Alberto, 455 S.W.3d 659, 668 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). Although Father filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law, his request was not made within 20 days after October 29, 2018, the date the court rendered the child support order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130 (a)(1) (stating the trial court shall make required findings “if a party files a written request with the court before the final order is signed but not later than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order.”). When no findings of fact or conclusions of law are filed, we presume that the trial court made such findings and conclusions necessary to support the judgment. In re D.S., No. 07-12-00312-CV, 2013 WL 625725, at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2013, no pet.).