Thank you for sharing!
[…] T.S.N. was simultaneously arrested for two wholly unrelated charges. In 2013, she was arrested for assault,[38] and during the arrest process, the officer discovered an outstanding warrant for her arrest on a 2010 charge of theft by check.[39] T.S.N. pleaded guilty to the theft charge but not guilty to the assault charge, for which she was later acquitted.[40] Following her acquittal, T.S.N. filed a petition to expunge the arrest records for the assault charge under Article 55.01(a)(1)(A), which permits expunction if “the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested” and is “acquitted by the trial court” unless “the offense . . . arose out of a criminal episode . . . and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.”[41] The trial court granted the expunction request, the court of appeals affirmed, and the State appealed.[42] We also affirmed the judgment requiring partial expunction of the arrest records.[43] The State had argued that “the overriding structure of article 55.01 uses ‘arrest’ as the unit of