Thank you for sharing!
[…] Construing the statute contextually and affording meaning to each word, we hold that the prerequisites to expunction in Article 55.01(a)(2) are offense-based, and the conditions in the applicable proviso—Article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(c)—are also offense-based with regard to misdemeanors. The Prerequisites Similar to our interpretation of Article 55.01(a)(1) in T.S.N., subarticle (a)(2) links an arrest to a single offense. Article 55.01(a)(2) states that a person may expunge arrest records if “the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense . . . .”[60] The use of “the” in referring to “the charge” and “the offense” indicates the Legislature, as with Article 55.01(a)(1), intended to tie an arrest to a single offense under Article 55.01(a)(2). On this point, the Court is unanimous.[61] Comparing the current version of Article 55.01(a)(2) with the wording of the statute prior to its amendment in 2011 buttresses our interpretation. The prior version permitted expunction of all records relating to an arrest if “the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense . . . .”[62] In 2011, the Legislature replaced “any” offense with “the” offense with regard to the community-service prerequisite.[63] “Any” means “one, some, or all indiscriminately of whatever quantity,” as compared to “the,” a definite article.[64] Insofar as “any” encompasses “all,” the prior