Baker’s will does not express his intent regarding abatement of bequests. No bequest contained in the will includes language that the bequest shall pass free and clear of debts. The general paragraph addressing debts and expenses does not provide for the method of paying debts or the assets used to do so, only that the debts be paid as soon as practicable after death. Section 255.301 of the Estates Code provides that “a specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the property that exists on the date of the testator’s death, and the devisee is not entitled to exoneration from the testator’s estate for payment of the debt.” Id. § 255.301. An exception to this statute is set forth in section 255.302 of the Estates Code and states [a] specific devise does not pass to the devisee subject to a debt described by Section 255.301 if the will in which the devise is made specifically states that the devise passes without