Thank you for sharing!
[…] Continuous sexual abuse of a child is a first-degree felony. Id. § 21.02(h). Section 21.02(h) sets out its own elevated prison minimum for such offenders of “life” or “any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. § 21.02(h). But, section 21.02(h) does not abrogate the possibility of a fine up to $10,000. See Barroquin-Tabares v. State, No. 05-15-00794-CR, 2016 WL 3144160, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 31, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”); Haywood v. State, 344 S.W.3d 454, 465 (Tex. App.Dallas 2011, pet. ref’d) (laws pertaining to same subject should be construed in conjunction with each other and harmonized as a whole). Accordingly, the $10,000 fine in this case was not an illegal sentence. We thus overrule Romo’s third issue.