Id. The defendant asserted, on appeal, that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial based on a violation of article 35.26(a). The court of appeals, however, disagreed, holding that the spirit and intent of article 35.26(a) had not been violated. Id. Thus, the appellate court overruled the defendant’s complaint that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial. Id. Here, appellant’s argument rests on the portion of article 35.26(a) which provides that “the clerk shall, if the case be in the district court, call off the first twelve names on the lists that have not been stricken. . . . Those whose names are called shall be the jury.”[8] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.26(a). Yet Texas courts have rejected a party’s reliance on the purported “mandatory language” of article 35.26(a).