State, 212 S.W.2d 169, 222 (Tex. Crim. App. 1948) (noting Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “held that the many statutes relative to the method and manner of the formation of a jury in a capital felony case are but procedural and are mainly directory and not mandatory”); cf. Sanders v. State, 688 S.W.2d 676, 678 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, pet. ref’d) (although Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.01(3) provides that “[t]he State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof,” holding language of statute was not mandatory and trial court did not err in not requiring State to make opening statement (internal quotations omitted) (emphasis added)).