Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fortitude Energy v. Sooner Pipe, 564 S.W.3d 167, 183 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Likewise, a declaration that merely repeats the allegations in the pleadings does not raise an issue of fact. Id. Applicable Law The TCHRA prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability. LAB. §§ 21.051, 21.105. Under the TCHRA, “disability” means “a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity” or “a record of such an impairment” or “being regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. § 21.002(6). This includes an impairment that is episodic in nature but “substantially limits a major life activity when active.” Id. § 21.0021(a)(2). Major life activities include “caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working.” Id. § 21.002(11-a). Major life activities also encompass “the operation of a major bodily function,” like “functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, and digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine, and reproductive functions.” Id. In deciding whether an impairment substantially limits a major life activity, we must do so “without regard to the ameliorative effects of mitigating measures,” including medication. Id. § 21.0021(b).