Thank you for sharing!
[…] Storguard Invs., 369 S.W.3d at 610. Applicable law Under the Tax Code, county appraisal districts annually appraise each property within their boundaries. See TEX. TAX CODE § 23.01. A property owner may protest the appraised value of its property by filing a notice of protest with its local appraisal review board. Id. § 41.44(a). When the property owner files the protest, the ARB schedules a hearing and determines the merits of the property owner’s claims. Id. § 41.45(a). The ARB’s determination is made by written final order, which is delivered to the property owner by certified mail. Id. § 41.47(a), (d)(1). The order is “presumed delivered when it is deposited in the mail.” Id. § 1.07(c). However, the “presumption is rebuttable when evidence of failure to receive notice is provided.” Id. The property owner may appeal the ARB’s final order by filing a petition for review in the trial court. Id. § 42.21(a). The property owner must file the petition within 60 days of receiving notice of the final order. Id. The 60-day filing deadline is “jurisdictional.”