Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.04. We therefore find it appropriate and logical to look to criminal law in determining causation as part of R.C.’s evidentiary sufficiency challenge. See In re E.J.G.P., 5 S.W.3d at 871-72 & 871 n.5 (applying criminal law to determine if the possibility of deportation is a mandatory admonishment in a juvenile proceeding); In re K.W.G., 953 S.W.2d 483, 487-88 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 1997, pet. denied) (applying criminal standards to review charge error and conduct harm analysis in juvenile proceeding). Texas Penal Code section 6.04, titled “Causation: Conduct and Results”, states that a “person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.04(a). R.C. argues that Complainant’s death “was in fact caused by the not wearing a seat belt.”