Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 37.002(b). Under its terms, any “person interested” under a written contract “may have determined any question of construction or validity” arising under that contract and “obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Id. § 37.004(a). As we observed in MBM Financial, “declarations of non-liability under a contract have been among the most common suits filed under the Act.” 292 S.W.3d at 668. But declarations under the Act can be both negative (non-liability) and affirmative (liability). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.003(b) (stating that “[t]he declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect”). Moreover, “the declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Id. Either party to a written contract may seek declaratory relief if there is a question regarding rights, status, or other legal relations arising under it. Transp. Ins. Co. v. WH Cleaners, Inc., 372 S.W.3d 223, 231 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.).