Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other definitions in the Kempner Contract also referred to New Facilities, including the definitions of “Energy Costs,” “Existing System,” and “O&M Expenses.” CTWSC next argues that the literal interpretation of Sections 2.03 and 2.05, coupled with the change in circumstances (the existence of the Doc Curb Plant) would require CTWSC’s other customers to subsidize the water received by Kempner, in violation of Article III, § 52 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, § 52 of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part, as follows: [T]he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a).