Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.062(a). In other words, compliance is challenged at the defendant’s election by a plea in abatement. See id. And while Zoanni contends that a plea in abatement would have been meaningless because more than a year had passed since publication of the underlying defamatory statements, that argument is inconsistent with the language of the abatement provision, which contemplates the possibility of notice beyond the limitations period. See id. § 73.062(a)–(c). Under the abatement provision’s terms, a defendant may file a plea in abatement if it “[did] not receive a written request for a correction, clarification, or retraction, as required by Section 73.055.” Id. § 73.062(a). Section 73.055 requires that the request be “timely” and “sufficient,” while the abatement provision broadly states that a person who does not receive a compliant request may file a plea in abatement.