City of Jacksonville, 489 S.W.3d 427, 429–30 (Tex. 2016). Political subdivisions of the state, including municipalities, share in this immunity when they act in a governmental capacity; such immunity is then called “governmental immunity.” See id. Political subdivisions, however, have no inherent immunity of their own, so when they act in a proprietary, non- governmental capacity, they lack immunity. See id. In 1987, the Texas Constitution was amended to authorize the legislature to define which municipal functions are proprietary and which are governmental. See Tex. Const. art. XI, § 13(a). Consequently, the legislature set forth applicable definitions and non-exclusive lists of examples in section 101.0215 of the Texas Tort Claims Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215. Generally, governmental functions “are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” Id. § 101.0215(a). Proprietary functions “are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). If a function is included in the nonexclusive list of governmental functions, it has been deemed governmental in nature by the legislature and we have no discretion or authority to hold otherwise. Ethio Exp. Shuttle Serv., Inc. v. City of Houston, 164 S.W.3d 751, 755–56 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215(c) (“The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).”)); see also City of San Antonio v. Butler, 131 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex.