The issue is less a substantive dispute, than a burden placed on the scriveners of these contracts to treat existing policy and rules as automatically “opted-in” or “opted-out.” Nothing in section 11.174 addresses how the application of existing policies and rules must be treated in partnering contracts. The Commissioner relies on subsection (m) that generally grants him the authority to “adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements for an entity and the contract with the entity.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(m) (emphasis supplied). Appellees, however, contend that because there is no provision in section 11.174 addressing the matter, the Commissioner has drafted a rule in excess of his authority.