Nothing in section 11.174 addresses how the application of existing policies and rules must be treated in partnering contracts. The Commissioner relies on subsection (m) that generally grants him the authority to “adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements for an entity and the contract with the entity.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(m) (emphasis supplied). Appellees, however, contend that because there is no provision in section 11.174 addressing the matter, the Commissioner has drafted a rule in excess of his authority. Appellees also direct us to section 12.054 that provides that a Subchapter C charter school “is exempt from the instructional and academic rules and policies of the board of trustees from which the campus or program is specifically exempted in the charter[.]” Id. § 12.054(1) (emphasis supplied). Appellees read this section to require a preference for explicit exemptions in the charter, while the Commissioner reads the provision as merely establishing a default rule that silence in the charter precludes an exemption by implication.