In support of that claim Appellees raise a series of arguments, some of which were expressly addressed and rejected in Martinez. First, Appellees contend that the distinction between Subchapter D open-enrollment charter schools and Subchapter C district granted charter schools under section 11.174 is blurred by section 12.0522. All charter schools must operate under a charter, LTTS Charter School, Inc. v. C2 Construction, Inc., 342 S.W.3d 73, 81 (Tex. 2011), and subsection 11.174(d) provides that any “district campus must be granted a charter under Subchapter C, Chapter 12.” Found within Subchapter C is section 12.0522 that governs charters created to address underperforming campuses.