Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 5.201(b)(1), 5.255(2). The evidence establishes that Chen was neither and that HPZ was both. Chen testified that she was WWLC’s president, the title she used in executing the lease to Miraki, and later its CEO. The “president” of a limited partnership is defined by statute as the individual “designated” to hold that title under the “entity’s governing documents” or the “officer . . . authorized to perform the functions of the principal executive officer.” Id. § 1.002(70). An “officer,” like a CEO, “means an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity’s governing authority or under the entity’s governing documents.” Id. § 1.002(61). An officer need not be a general partner and is not one by virtue of holding the office. Service on a limited partnership, unlike a corporation, is not authorized to be made through an officer.